CLA-2-16:RR:NC:2:231 C84303

Mr. G. F. Joyce
Seafresh Foods Limited
Unit 1
Parmiter Industrial Centre
Parmiter Street
London E2 9HZ
England

RE: The tariff classification of smoked salmon canapes from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Joyce:

In your letter, dated February 3, 1998, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, which is called, "Smoked Salmon Canapes Selection," is a tray of twenty smoked salmon canapes. The packaging is a black, twenty section insert in a clear tray. The net weight is 220 grams. Each tray contains the twenty seafood products enumerated below:

1. four smoked salmon terrine squares - layers of smoked salmon and poached salmon mousse. The ingredients are salmon (containing salmon and salt), cream cheese (including potassium sorbate as preservative, and locust bean gum as a stabilizer), mayonnaise (vegetable oil, egg yolk, salt, mustard, guar gum and xanthan gum as stabilizers, water, vinegar, citric acid, potassium sorbate, modified starch, glucose, and syrup), butter (butter and salt), water, gelatin, salt, coloring, lemon essence (water, lemon juice, and citric acid), preservative, mixed herbs, and garlic.

2. four cigarillos - smoked salmon and smoked trout pate wrapped in smoked salmon. The ingredients are salmon (salmon and salt), cheese (potassium sorbate and locust bean gum), trout, and butter (butter and salt).

3. four crescents - crescent shaped pieces of smoked salmon with a mustard filling. The ingredients are smoked salmon (salmon and salt), cream cheese (potassium sorbate and locust bean gum), mayonnaise (vegetable oil, egg yolk, mustard, guar gum, xanthan gum, water, vinegar, citric acid, potassium sorbate, modified starch, glucose, and syrup), butter (butter and salt), water, Dijon (vinegar spirit, mustard seed, salt, pimento, and turmeric), and gelatin (pork).

4. four triangles - triangle shaped pieces of smoked salmon with a chive filling. The ingredients are smoked salmon (salmon and salt), cream cheese (potassium sorbate and locust bean gum), mayonnaise (vegetable oil, egg yolk, salt, mustard, guar gum, xanthan gum, water, vinegar, citric acid, potassium sorbate, modified starch, glucose, and syrup), water, butter (butter and salt), chive, and gelatin.

5. four pinwheels - rolls of smoked salmon with cheese filling. The ingredients are smoked salmon (salmon and salt), cream cheese (potassium sorbate and locust bean gum), mayonnaise (vegetable oil, egg yolk, salt, mustard, guar gum, xanthan gum, water, vinegar, citric acid, potassium sorbate, modified starch, glucose, and syrup), water, butter (butter and salt), and gelatin.

The applicable subheading for the four smoked salmon terrine squares (item 1), the four cigarillos (item 2), the four crescents (item 3), the four triangles (item 4), and the four pinwheels (item 5), will be 1604.20.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared or preserved fish; caviar and caviar substitutes prepared from fish eggs, other prepared or preserved fish, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division